Friday, November 18, 2011

Why Job Hunt?

Some of you might be wondering why the hell I've been searching for part-time jobs when I can just simply enjoy the perks of being an undergraduate or in my case as a DLSU student, a "soon-to-be-waiting-to-graduate".

Once I finish my final term in DLSU, which will be in less than a month, I will have approximately 2 months to bum around until I march on stage and receive my (fake, the real one gets delivered to your home) diploma. So, with how light my schedule is right now, especially since I'm done with my 200 hours of internship and I only have 3 relatively easy subjects (2 electives: Finsure & Finesba; 1 minor: Greatwk)), and those 2 months of bumming, I thought it'd be the perfect opportunity to get a part-time job! That way, I'd get to...

1) Make use of my free time. Like I said, this term's schedule is pretty light, so I have time to be busy. I have 2 months of idle time before I graduate and I know applying for jobs after I take my US trip will take time, so might as well be efficient.

2) I want/need money. In order to support my "luxurious" lifestyle, I'd need money. And well, the money I owe my dad keeps piling up cause of my continuous use of my credit card (that damn little devil. The credit card, I mean! Such a temptress). Btw, I pay for my stuff using 50% of my allowance, hence, the debt.

   2a) For clothes - I love shopping!! If you're my boyfriend, you know how much I love to go shopping. Impulse shopping most of the time. He gets annoyed :|
    2b) For food - Well, since I've been broke, I can't anymore afford eating at my favorite restaurants without being treated. So, yeah. :(
    2c) For trips - I love going out, so in order to do so, I'd need money!! I'm currently booked for Cebu next year, I don't know how I'm gonna pay for it... I don't have pocket money too. (what sad life..)
    2d) For gifts - Christmas is just around the corner and I can't afford gifts this year cause of my debt </3

3) I need to be more responsible. I think this has been my issue lately. I'm 21, I should be responsible enough for my own actions. By getting a job, I'll be trained to

    3a) Be punctual - He he, this is really something I should work on. My OJT taught me to be on time for work, even for an 8:30 call time. So getting a job should help. Right?
    3b) Handle money - I guess you could call me unwise when it comes to spending money. For a finance student, I shouldn't be. I should know how to save and invest. So by getting this part-time job, this should train me to properly allocate my money. SAVE AND INVEST (repeat till successful)
    3c) For my full time job -  my part-time job should also serve as training for me (work attitude-wise) once I've gotten a full-time job.
     3d) Be more responsible - in general. Need I say more?

4) I want to be independent. Growing up, especially as an only child, I guess I was somehow always "protected" from the real world. I think it's time for me to learn to walk (baby steps!) on my own, to make mistakes & learn from them. To taste the "real world" and challenge myself to be independent. Not only financially. And, I still refuse to be called spoiled. I pay for my stuff, remember. My parents are just lenient. :)

And lastly...

5) I think I'd enjoy the job! Especially if it's the job I'm eyeing right now, I think I'm perfect for it! :) once I'm 100% sure I got it, I'll blog more about it ;)

What do you think? Know of any more part-time jobs you could suggest? :)

image signature

5 comments:

Megann Jabola said...

Go Alyssa! I'm sure you'll be able to get a part-time job soon. I hope you do get the one you're eyeing now. :) In these tough times where we have tough needs--err--wants, momma needs some cash! Hahaha!

♥♥ Megann of STYLE SURGERY

Anonymous said...

Wow finally a post. Us readers were starting to wonder when the next one would be!

ALYSSA said...

@MEGANN - aww thank you! Saw you've been applying as well, good luck to you too! :D and yes, momma needs lot sa moolah!! :))

@ANONYMOUS - hi CHINO :) stop pretending. I know you're my only reader :))

E said...

Go for it! A job (even just an internship) trains you really well to become responsible. Gives you so much experience and you also learn so much from the people you work with. Good luck! :)

ALYSSA said...

@E I had to guess who you were :)) yes! OJT taught me well too, not really all finance stuff but work attitude-wise. Thank youuu :)

Post a Comment